Instant live quote

Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice is owned and operated by Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd. We take the privacy and security of your personal data seriously. In compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018, all other relevant regulations and Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd.’s Privacy Policy the following Privacy Notice applies to personal data directly supplied by you, collected through this website or social media platforms or supplied by clients during the commission of a contract and explains who we are, how we collect, use and store your information, your data privacy rights and how to contact us and the UK regulator should you have a complaint concerning your personal data.

 

Who we are Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd
Our registered address is: Heasleigh Road, 79a South Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 1SQ

If you have any specific questions about how we process your personal data, you can contact us at: jamie.p@modernglazing.co.uk

 

What information do we collect as a data controller?
Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd obtain information about you when you use our website, when you directly provide it to us, when it is provided to us by our customers or occasionally from third parties.

Business Contact:
Name, work address, work email, work telephone numbers, IP address, job title.

Direct Client:
Name, address, email, telephone numbers, IP address, current job title and location, bank details, biometric data, online identifiers.

Employee/applicant/contractor:
Name, address, email, telephone numbers, IP address, current job title and location, date of birth, training records, ID documentation, health records, bank details, disciplinary and grievance records, DBS checks, emergency contact information, biometric data, racial/ethnic origin.

Any personal information you give to us about another person (third party), you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf, and if appropriate has agreed that you can consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data covered by this Privacy Notice.

 

Social Media Platforms
Where you contact Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd through social media platforms we advise you to exercise due caution with the personal data you supply on such channels, as the social media platforms have terms and conditions and data privacy practices which are not within the control of Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd.

 

What information do we collect as a data processor?
When providing services to a client Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd work within the contracted data protection guidelines of the client business, but we have access to the following information:

Name, address, email, telephone numbers, IP address, current job title, location, biometric data.

 

How we use your personal data
We collect information for the following reasons:

Contractual fulfilment:

  • to provide you with information you have requested;
  • to initiate, negotiate and fulfil a contract between you (or the organisation you represent).

Legal/Regulatory obligations:

  • to meet our legal and regulatory obligations to HMRC;
  • for crime prevention/detection.

Consent:

  • the collection of special categories of personal data;
  • for direct marketing.

Legitimate Interest:

  • to manage our communications with you;
  • to manage your account and provide customer services;
  • to ensure the security of our business, infrastructure and website;
  • to carry out customer research to improve our services;
  • to manage logistic planning and forecasting;
  • to test our computer systems to make sure they remain secure and function properly;
  • to meet internal audit requirements;
  • for debt recovery and fraud prevention.

Where we have obtained your information through business contact (e.g. contract negotiation & fulfilment, Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd website, email, social media, in person or through a third party i.e. a referral) we will electronically store your contact information together with notes relevant to our relationship (e.g. details of meetings, service requirements).

Any personal data and or special categories of personal data provided to Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd by a client and accessed during the commission of the contract will be stored electronically for the duration of the contract and any agreed period thereafter before returning to the client or destruction.

 

Special Category personal data
We will only collect special category personal data where it is required for contractual purposes, or you have given your specific consent.

 

Data sharing
Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd will not share your personal data with a third party outside of our reasonable business commitments to you, unless required to do so by law, for fulfilment of the contract we have with you or because you have asked us to do so (e.g. as a referral), and we will never sell your information.

In the event that Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd is sold or enters into administration our business contacts and client base information would be deemed an asset of the company and would be transferred to the new owners.

 

Where do we store and process your data?
Personal data is stored by Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd within the UK. Occasionally we or our suppliers need to transfer data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This could be for example, tax reporting purposes or for the fulfilment of a contract.

In these circumstances we use contractual as well as technical and organisational measures to make sure data is transferred securely and in accordance with data protection regulations.

Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd works with suppliers and partners who may make use of cloud and/or hosted technologies. We ensure appropriate security and contracts are in place to protect personal data.

 

How do we secure your data?
We ensure your personal data is kept secure by using a variety of technical and organisational measures, such as encryption, access controls and policies and procedures as well as suitable contractual clauses with our suppliers.

 

How long do we keep your information?
Any personal data obtained during the course of our work with you will be retained for the duration of that work and in accordance with Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd Privacy Policy for 6 years thereafter before deletion or destruction.

The information contained within the contract and any terms and conditions documentation will be retained for 6 years after the end of the performance of the contract or after the contract has been replaced this is for tax and evidential purposes.

Personal data is securely disposed when it is no longer required.

The only exceptions are:

  • the law requires us to hold the data for longer, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have your data erased;
  • we bring or defend a legal proceeding – we will retain data until those proceedings are concluded.

 

Your Rights
As a data subject you have certain rights as detailed below, to exercise you rights please email jamie.p@modernglazing.co.uk

The right to be informed
We are obliged to provide clear and transparent information to data subjects about our activities that concern personal data. This is provided by this Privacy Notice.

The right of access
You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. We will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification, so we can verify you before responding to your request.

If there are exceptional circumstances which means we can refuse to comply with your request or make a charge for unreasonable expense, we will inform you.

We will respond to your Subject Access Request within 30 days of verifying your identity.

The right to erasure
Where there is no overriding legal basis or continuing legitimate interest exists for processing your personal data you may request that we delete your data. We will ensure all reasonable steps are taken to erase your information.

The right to restrict processing
Under certain circumstances you are able to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. We will assess each request individually against the regulation criteria.

The right to data portability
You may request that your personal data is transferred to you or another data controller in a machine-readable format.

The right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is:

  • for direct marketing;
  • based on legitimate interest;
  • involves automated decision making and profiling.

The right to withdraw consent for processing
If we have asked you to consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and can do so by contacting us at the details provided above.

 

Complaints about personal data usage
If you have a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above.

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/

or

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire  SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Links to other websites/third parties We include links to external websites. Although we try to ensure these links are accurate, up to date and relevant, we cannot take responsibility for pages maintained by external providers and recommend you exercise due caution when moving to external websites and read all applicable Privacy Notices.

Modern Glazing (UPVC) Ltd reserve the right to amend and update this Privacy Notice at any time.

Accept Cookies

We use cookies to personalise content, provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies as stipulated in our privacy policy.

Accept Cookies